Privacy Notice


Who are we?

Raising Finance and Samera are a trading style of Samera Finance Ltd which are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Esher. We act as a broker for our customers. Samera Finance Ltd is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

How we will use the information about you?

Here at Samera Finance Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

  1. Make lender decisions,
  2. For fraud prevention,
  3. For audit,
  4. For statistical analysis

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance we will pass your details to an insurance broker. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of lenders except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact Nigel Crossman, nigel.crossman@samera.co.uk.

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other offers/services we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please tick to say how you would like us to contact you.

Contact preferences

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Samera Finance Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processers’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

We also gather

Name, address, email, telephone number, dependents, spouse information, occupants, financial details and status, DOB, plus details of income and expenditure and insurance held.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by Samera Finance Ltd in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

We may pass your data to Lenders in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements/

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud-encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required under law to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details and all other personal data provided for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Arun Mehra who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your convent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Arun Mehra and you can contact him at arun@samera.co.uk.

 

We will share your details with the lenders, so that they process your information, allowing Samera Finance Ltd to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide. If you consent to us passing your details for that purpose please sign to confirm.

Leave this empty:

Signature arrow
Raising Finance https://raising.finance
Signature Certificate
Document name: Privacy Notice
lock iconUnique Document ID: a768cd060158829b6d94628cea8d72b484bfe40f
Timestamp Audit
25th March 2020 4:34 pm BSTPrivacy Notice Uploaded by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance IP 86.176.44.41
9th June 2020 3:47 pm BSTRaising Finance - hello@raising.finance added by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance as a CC'd Recipient Ip: 86.176.44.41
9th June 2020 3:47 pm BSTRaising Finance - hello@raising.finance added by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance as a CC'd Recipient Ip: 86.176.44.41
9th June 2020 3:56 pm BSTArun Mehra - arun@samera.co.uk added by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance as a CC'd Recipient Ip: 86.176.44.41
9th June 2020 3:56 pm BSTNigel Crossman - nigel.crossman@samera.co.uk added by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance as a CC'd Recipient Ip: 86.176.44.41
9th June 2020 3:56 pm BSTAlex Delmont - alex.delmont@samera.co.uk added by Alex Delmont - hello@raising.finance as a CC'd Recipient Ip: 86.176.44.41